Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerPotpourri » Cardamom Husk
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower

Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Cardamom Husk

dot

Cardamom Husk Botanical Name: Elettaria Cardamom
Common Name: Chhoti Elaichi, Kapulaga, Elam, Cardamom, Enasal, Grawahn
Origin: India (Malabar Coast), Sri Lanka, Thailand, Papua New Guinea

Cardamom is said to be the queen of spices. It is a perennial herb with thick, fleshy rhizomes or underground stems, shooting leaf roots and white or pale green tree-celled flowers. The flowers produce green husklike pod capsules that contain seeds. The seeds are small black and sticky. Cardamom is commercially used as the dried fruit of Elettaria cardamom.

Harvesting and Storing
The pods are picked when still green but just as the seeds aer turning green. Once harvested the pods are dried in the sun or a kiln. After drying they are stored in a cool dry place to prevent the oils in the seeds from evaporating. Cardamom have volatile oil within the seeds and the aroma and therapeutic properties of cardamom are because of this oil.

Uses of Cardamom Husk
Dried cardamom husks are used chiefly in medicines to relieve flatulence and for strengthening digestion activities. They are used in coffees, meats, fish dishes, cookies and many other cuisines. They offer strong seasoning action. They are a powerful stimulant, carminative and diuretic. They check nausea and vomiting. They are also used as mouth freshners and support smooth digestion. Ancient Indians regarded it as a cure for obesity.

They are truly unique in aroma, flavor, size and color tempting parrot green. Because of their unique properties they are also used for perfumery, beverages, cosmetics and a blend of potpourris.

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources