Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerNatural Dry Flowers » Perennial Flowers » Iris Flower
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower


Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Iris Flower

dot

Iris Common Name: Water Iris, Liver Lily
Cultivation: Partial shade to full sun in well drained soil
Colors: Majenta, Red, Scarlet
Uses: As a beautiful dried flower
Regions: Temperate and Sub Arctic regions, Warm Regions
Cultivation of Iris
Iris likes full sun but can tolerate partial shade well. They demand well drained soil to avoid root rot. They do not demand rich soil and heavy fertilizer feeding. Mulching around the plants will help to keep out the weeds. When planting, make sure to put it in a spot where it can grow and thrive for years.

Drying of Iris
Iris are dried by freeze drying. The flowers after cutting are hydrated and treated with a specific solution. They are treated with a protective coating which combats the effects of humidity and sunlight. They are then freezed for about 14 days in a freeze dry machine. The machine slowly extracts moisture from fresh flowers at extremely low temperatures. Moisture leaves the floral in shape and its size intact. Each flower is then sealed with a post treatment to protect them from fading and re-absorbing moisture.

Use of Iris
Dried iris are used widely in dried flower arrangements. They also have some medicinal and culinary uses. Dried seeds and oil extracted from them is used in perfumery. The root can be dried, ground into powder and used as a food flavoring. Orris oil is an essential oil derived from the dried root. This oil is used as a flavoring in soft drinks, sweets, chewing gums etc. Dried root is used as an emetic, diuretic, cathartic, and liver stimulant.

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources