Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerDried Leaves » Oak Leaves
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower
Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Oak Leaves

dot

Oak Leaves Botanical Name: Quercus
Common Names: Tanner Bark, British Oak, Common oak

The genus quercus comprises numerous species, distributed widely over the Northyern Hemisphere. Among all the species Quercus skinneri, Quercus ilex, Q. Sessiliflora, Q. robura and Q. virginia are most commonly used in their fresh as well as dried form.

The oak flowers are of two kinds; the male or the barren in long drooping catkins appearing with the leaves, and the fertile flowers in distant clusters each with a cup shape. The oak is noted for the slowness of its growth, as well as for the large size to which it attains.

Drying of Oak Leaves
Oak leave sare dried by two methods:
Microwave Drying
For microwave drying, select flowers when they are fully open. Put an inch of dessicating material into the container and place the flower or the leaves on the layer of dessicating material. Cover the leaves with the dessicant keep the container in a microwave and check the time by placing a microwave thermometer.

Glycerinizing
Mix one part glycerin to two parts warm water and keep the solution in a container. Fully submerge the material in the solution. After a time period of 1 to 3 weeks, check the leaves, oilness is felt on the leaf surface. Remove from the solution and hang them upside down in bunches for drying.

Uses
A remedial snuff is made from the freshly collected oak leaves, dried and reduced to a fine powder. The leaves are dried and a nourshing flour is obtained by grinding the leaves. They make the strongest natural astringent and also used to treat inflammation. Simultaneously, they serve well as a component in dyes, wines and inks.The dried leaves are burned as incense and are used as a symbol of fortune and luck..

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources