Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerPotpourri » Tea Tree
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower

Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Tea Tree

dot

Tea Tree Botanical Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia
Common Name: Manuka
Range: Australia - New South Wales, Queensland; East Indies.
Haitat: Swamps by the coast. Requires a fertile, well-drained moisture retentive lime-free soil in full sun.

Tea tree is an eastern species and occurs on North Coast and adjacent ranges of New South Wales. It develops into a tall shrub with papery bark and white spring and summer flowers. It has aromatic foliage and valuable oil is extracted from the leaves.

Uses
Oil is extracted from dried tea leaves. This oil has great germicidal properties and is used in a range of products. Antiseptics, deodrants, shampoos, toothpaste, mouthwash and soaps are some of the products incorporating tea tree oil. Dried tree leaves are used as an analgesic, antifungal, antiparasitic, balsamic, cicatrisant, immune tonic, neurotonic and vulnerary. They are good for minor burns, cuts, sore throat, infected toenails, ulcers, pimples and acne. They also relive some painful symptoms of arthritis. They are also used for aromatherapy, scented candles and in making fragrant potpourris using several blends.

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources