Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerPotpourri » Til Pod
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower

Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Til Pod

dot

Til Pod Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum
Common Names: Sesame, Benne, Gingelly, Teel, Gingili, Simsim
Region: Middle East

Til is an annual plant reaching a height of 6 feet an sprouts oblong leaves and seed pods. The plant has an unpleasant odour. The leaves are ovate to lanceolate in shape. They bear purple flowers followed by small capsules containing seeds. In the Middle East, til seeds are called the "seed of immortality".

Til seeds are contained in the pods of this tropical plant. They are tiny, flat ovals, measuring about 3 mm (1/8 in) long. Seed color can vary, though they are usually beige or creamy white when husked. Til seeds come in more exotic forms, such as the black, brown and red varieties. It is widely used to make potpourris.

Uses
Til pods bear seeds that are dried and grinded to powder and is used for inflammation for skin. Because of their nutty, slightly sweer flavor they are widely used in baked goods such as breads, pastries, cakes and cookies. They contain amount of nutrients and are used to make many nutritional recipes. The oil extracted is used as cooking oil and in making margarine. They are used for treating constipation, anaemia, tinnitus, dizziness and poor vision. The oil is mildly laxative, emollient and demulcent. They are also used as a poultice.

They are baked into crackers in the form of sticks and can be made into a paste called tahini, used in hummus. They are blended with other seasoning seeds and used over various dishes.

Til seed is a flavouring for hummus, a sauce for kebabs and is often mixed with lemon and garlic to make a bread dip - a popular Arab appetizer or mezze. In Mexico, its oil is called ajonjoli which is frequently used for cooking. Black sesame appears frequently in Chinese, Japanese and Korean dishes where meat or fish is rolled in the seeds before cooking for a crunchy coating. Black sesame is an ingredient of gomassio, the Japanese tabletop condiment, and other colourful rice and noodle dishes.

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources