Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerNatural Dry Flowers » Perennial Flowers » Yarrow Flower
Green Earth Products
Bouquet (Deco Rose)

Cicastagilate

Pine Cone "Strobus"
Dry Flower
Click here to view product catalog Dry Flower
Dry Flower Dry Flower


Dry Flower
Dry Flower View Product Catalog


Yarrow Flower

dot

Yarrow Botanical Name: Achillea
Common Names: Milfoil, Thousand Weed, Nose Bleed, Bloodwort, Staunchweed
Cultivation: Full sun to partial shade in well drained, average to poor soil
Colors: Pink, Yellow, White
Uses: A nice dried flower head used as dried flower accent
Regions: Europe, Asia, North America. Common along roadsides and in pastures

Cultivation of Yarrow
Yarrow is an undemanding plant that thrives even in poor soil but does best in a sunny position with good drainage and light soil. plants are susceptible to diseases in humid areas.

Propagate from seeds, by root division or from woody cuttings taken in autumn or spring. They can take a year or two to establish themselves from seed.

Drying of Yarrow
To dry yarrow, cut them at their peak before they start to fade and hang them head-down in clusters of 6 to 12 in a dry, airy place out of sun.

Uses of Yarrow
Yarrow is a nice dried flower head used as a dried flower accent. Dry herb is used as a flavoring. It is also used in making aromatic tea. They are also used for medicinal uses. They are used for loss of appetite, digestive complaints, increase urine flow, inflammation, to fight infection, fever, wound healing, and to fight infection.

dot

B2B Trade Zone B2B Trade Zone
B2B Trade Zone



Site Designed and Maintained by Webmasters at Dry Flowers ® Resources